Active Topics | Member List | Search | Help | Register | Login
Movies MOBILE
Byrne Robotics | Movies << Prev Page of 2
Topic: Blu-Ray Regions Post Reply | Post New Topic
Author
Message
John Byrne

Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106744
Posted: 30 April 2017 at 9:48am | IP Logged | 1 post reply

Coincidentally, received an email from the third party seller who shipped the "region free" player, asking for a "review", and this is their description of the product: "Sony Multi Zone Region Free Blu Ray Player - PAL/NTSC Playback - Zone A B C - Region 1 2 3 4 5 6".

What am I missing, here??

Back to Top profile | search
 
Bill Collins
Byrne Robotics Member


Joined: 26 May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8587
Posted: 30 April 2017 at 10:04am | IP Logged | 2 post reply

I`m as confused as you J.B. when blurays first came out
it was reported that along with the enhanced sound and
vision,came increased region security.My first bluray
was hackable to multi-region via the remote control,but
the hack only allowed it to be multi-region for dvd
playback.I did some internet research at the time and
was informed that bluray discs were not playable if
purchased outside your specific region/zone.As i said,as
far as i`m aware,this is still the case.I got rid of
that player because it was hit and miss if it played
some bluray discs,i even did the `updates` to no
avail.Maybe someone else has some info to help?
Back to Top profile | search | email
 
Shaun Barry
Byrne Robotics Member


Joined: 08 December 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 4942
Posted: 30 April 2017 at 12:20pm | IP Logged | 3 post reply


Sounds like hit & miss, depending on player and disc.  I have two Blu-ray players, a Sony and a Samsung, and both play a Zone or Region "A/B/C" disc that I ordered from the U.K. (a "steelbook" edition of THE OMEN).

But yes, some sort of across-the-board consistent logic would make life easier for everyone.






Edited by Shaun Barry on 30 April 2017 at 12:21pm
Back to Top profile | search
 
Pete York
Byrne Robotics Member


Joined: 16 April 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1145
Posted: 30 April 2017 at 9:12pm | IP Logged | 4 post reply

Any region free blu-ray player should play any DVD, regardless of region, out of the box. Blu-rays typically require 'switching' the machine into that region with either a code or by hitting a button on the remote. I also have a Sony and the remote looks something like this: 

I turn the player on and open the tray, then hit the yellow for A, blue for B and red for C. It has always worked, no matter what I throw at it.  
Back to Top profile | search
 
Doug Centers
Byrne Robotics Member


Joined: 17 February 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2311
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 4:54am | IP Logged | 5 post reply

This all sounds archaic!

I guess I made the right choice a couple of years ago when I got a PS4, so my kids could have a new game console but solely for me to have my first Blu-ray.
Back to Top profile | search
 
Bill Collins
Byrne Robotics Member


Joined: 26 May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8587
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 5:20am | IP Logged | 6 post reply

Is that a `Netflix` button on that remote? I wonder how
much they paid for that?
Back to Top profile | search | email
 
John Byrne

Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106744
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 6:24am | IP Logged | 7 post reply

I turn the player on and open the tray, then hit the yellow for A, blue for B and red for C. It has always worked, no matter what I throw at it.

Tried this. No joy.

This morning I tried the DVD that came in the same pack, and that plays fine. So this is Blu specific, apparently.

Back to Top profile | search
 
John Byrne

Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106744
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 12:52pm | IP Logged | 8 post reply

Communicating with the seller. Turns out I had to burrow down into "Settings" and turn off "Quick Start".

Remember when all technology required was a power souce and an ON button? Heck, not even a button. A SWITCH!

Back to Top profile | search
 
James Woodcock
Byrne Robotics Member


Joined: 21 September 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3912
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 9:45pm | IP Logged | 9 post reply

8wait till you buy a new TV. Man, the hoops to jump through to set that up.

First thing to do - turn motion flow off. Whoever invented that ....
And whoever convinced every TV manufacturer to make it a default setting can have the same
Back to Top profile | search | email
 
John Byrne

Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106744
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 10:20pm | IP Logged | 10 post reply

I would genuinely prefer new tech to come with NO default settings. Let me just click thru the menu(s) and find what I want!!
Back to Top profile | search
 
Bill Collins
Byrne Robotics Member


Joined: 26 May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8587
Posted: 02 May 2017 at 12:32am | IP Logged | 11 post reply

The thing that irritates me is the lack of an
instruction book,you either have to go online or worse
insert a dvd-rom into your computer! I just want to sit
in front of my tv with the instruction book and and
flick through it whilst setting it up to my tastes!
Back to Top profile | search | email
 
John Byrne

Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106744
Posted: 02 May 2017 at 5:10am | IP Logged | 12 post reply

Another note. byw: it turns out the advertising for this unit is deceptive. It is not "region free," but rather multi-region. To get it to play different regions I have to tell it to do so, unlike my region free DVD player, which does this automatically.
Back to Top profile | search
 
John Byrne

Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106744
Posted: 02 May 2017 at 5:12am | IP Logged | 13 post reply

8wait till you buy a new TV. Man, the hoops to jump through to set that up.

Hopefully I won't have to do that for a while. The set I have presently is probably about eight years old, but it seems to be working....

Hm. Maybe I'd better not finish that sentence!

Back to Top profile | search
 
Pete York
Byrne Robotics Member


Joined: 16 April 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1145
Posted: 02 May 2017 at 10:04pm | IP Logged | 14 post reply

The issue is that region free players are a hardware modification of an existing locked unit . Either a retailer does the fix and you buy it from them or you get a kit and do it yourself. It's a work-around, thus the confusion and the different ways to reach the end. 

I was actually somewhat restrained when it came to DVDs, the PAL speed up (chipmunk voice effect) was enough of an irritant, especially when you're familiar with the actors, but blu-ray opened up the floodgates. As a statistical irrelevancy (how many people in the US own the blu-rays of WHISKY GALORE! and HUE AND CRY? 100?), nobody was ever going to serve my interests, so this has been great for me. 
      
Back to Top profile | search
 
John Byrne

Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106744
Posted: 03 May 2017 at 5:25am | IP Logged | 15 post reply

I'd bought a Panasonic region-free DVD player a few years back, and it worked just fine. All I had to do was turn it on and pop in a disk. It selected automatically for the region to be played.

Silly me, I expected the Blu player to work the same way!

Back to Top profile | search
 
Vinny Valenti
Byrne Robotics Member


Joined: 17 April 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 6109
Posted: 03 May 2017 at 8:31am | IP Logged | 16 post reply

Yeah, you are NOT going to be happy with the new "smart" TVs out there. I own a Sony 4K TV that runs Android TV. It's great to have native app support (runs games, emulators, media players, Netflix/Hulu/etc), but then there's the issue of pesky random reboots out of nowhere, getting popup notices of background apps crashing while I'm using external sources, and occasional seizing up where I need to hold down the power button for several seconds to force a reset.
Back to Top profile | search
 
John Byrne

Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106744
Posted: 03 May 2017 at 9:18am | IP Logged | 17 post reply

My Ex got herself a "smart" TV and has had nothing but trouble. She asks me how to correct some problem, and I have no clue.
Back to Top profile | search
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

<< Prev Page of 2
  Post Reply | Post New Topic |

Forum Jump

 Active Topics | Member List | Search | Help | Register | Login

You are currently viewing the MOBILE version of the site.
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE FULL SITE